No - A visa is not required for travel to Panama

Tuesday, October 23, 2018

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip or onward ticket. A visa may be required if the purpose of travel to Panama is other than basic business meetings.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s).

2

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

3

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

You must hold proof of sufficient funds of at least USD $500.00.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. For just $20.00 per traveler, Travisa will complete the State Department Registration for the applicant. Official notifications about travel advisories and warnings will be sent to the traveler registered.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Panama


No - A visa is not required for travel to Panama

Tuesday, October 23, 2018

A visa is not required to visit Panama for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip or onward ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Panama, and with at least at least two blank passport pages available for stamp(s).

2

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket or cruise passage ticket.

3

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

A child (under 18) who is not traveling with both parents or a legal guardian must be ready to present a notarized Parental Authorization Form signed by both parents, with a copy of both parents' passports, and copies of the applicant's passport and birth certificate attached to the document.
Note: if the traveler was born in Panama or has a Panamanian parent, this document will need to be legalized by the Consulate of Panama.

4

Medical Requirements:

Valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage.

5

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

You must hold proof of sufficient funds of at least USD $500.00.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. For just $20.00 per traveler, Travisa will complete the State Department Registration for the applicant. Official notifications about travel advisories and warnings will be sent to the traveler registered.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Panama